Jump to content


Photo

LOTRO completely not working anymore ...


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 04 June 2011 - 17:23

Okay as I said in another psot that I had I thought recived a bug from the new icy skirmish.

I sent a ticket about it and GM responded saying " Sorry we cannot help ingame please submit it as a bug on this website " and linked the turbine costomer service help.

My response from them was " We are sorry but we cannot help players with ingame bugs found please submit your problem to a GM ingame by pressing F7 " ... so I was completely shocked.

At that point for the next hour onwards my client was crashing after about 5 minutes of just moving around still not being able to see enemys or npcs.

So far in the last two days my game has crashed over 50 times, and I mean that number with it just saying " LOTRO client has stopped working.

I looked up on google and tried multiple things to solve it but nothing did.

so I decided to uninstall LOTRO and reinstall it

uninstalled fine but when I clicked download again the media pando thingy crashes with the exact same message as when LOTRO crashes ...

I have no idea what to do and turbine won't help.

My game was working fine for hours then got the bug then crashing :/

It's happening on any computer I try it with. log in. click character and about 30 seconds after I move around it crashes

anyone have any ideas ?
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#2 Siel

Siel

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Wanderers of the Endless Road

Posted 04 June 2011 - 17:47

The problem may not be the result of a game bug but a hardware, driver or network issue. Have you made any other changes to your system? Is your internet ok? I know Virgin Media has had broadband problems the last few days.
  • 0

My other char is an elf.


#3 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 04 June 2011 - 18:07

The problem may not be the result of a game bug but a hardware, driver or network issue. Have you made any other changes to your system? Is your internet ok? I know Virgin Media has had broadband problems the last few days.


I'm on Talk Talk - BT. I've phoned them and they say everything's fine. Haven't noticed any changes to internet.

And I haven't changed anything at all on my computer, hardware or anything. Only thing that has changed in the last three weeks is the migration update :/
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#4 Chipmore

Chipmore

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • Twitter:@Real_Chipmore
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Snowbourn
  • Kinship:Moria Defenders

Posted 04 June 2011 - 19:19

In your in game sound settings make sure the renderer is Software and not hardware, I know thats the cause of a lot of crashing issues, I hope it gets sorted for you mate.
  • 0

Chipmore
[EN] Snowbourn
Proud Founder & Leader of
Moria Defenders


#5 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 04 June 2011 - 22:33

In your in game sound settings make sure the renderer is Software and not hardware, I know thats the cause of a lot of crashing issues, I hope it gets sorted for you mate.


unfortunately I can't even reinstall the game now so I cannot even play at all :/
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#6 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 04 June 2011 - 22:47

Okay.

I got bugged and Turbine just shoved me away and didn't even attempt to help.

Uninstalled LOTRO and when trying to media pando thingy crashes just like my LOTRO did.

Any help?
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#7 Siel

Siel

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Wanderers of the Endless Road

Posted 04 June 2011 - 23:57

What's the error message when the pando media booster crashes? You could have a problem with the prerequisite software. I noticed that DirectX got updated with the LOTRO launcher as I migrated.
  • 0

My other char is an elf.


#8 Laurinaohtar

Laurinaohtar

    Junior Forum Furniture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Location:here
  • Server:Snowbourn
  • Kinship:Council Of The West

Posted 05 June 2011 - 00:02

unfortunately I can't even reinstall the game now so I cannot even play at all :/


When you say can't re-install do you mean you have un-installed the game and tried to do a fresh instal and that has failed?

Edit: just read your other thread, ignore this
  • 0

This is a serious discussion

 

Runesi

 


#9 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 05 June 2011 - 00:14

When you say can't re-install do you mean you have un-installed the game and tried to do a fresh instal and that has failed?

Edit: just read your other thread, ignore this


Haha :P but yes that's what's happening. gets about 2 % and error comes up.
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#10 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 05 June 2011 - 00:16

What's the error message when the pando media booster crashes? You could have a problem with the prerequisite software. I noticed that DirectX got updated with the LOTRO launcher as I migrated.


got to about 9% and came up with the same message after abotu 30 seconds of moving around in LOTRO

" LOTRO Client has crashed "

That's it .... :/
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#11 cossieuk

cossieuk

    Font of Wisdom, 2011

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,982 posts
  • Server:Snowbourn

Posted 05 June 2011 - 01:41

You might want to try the technical help forum on the Turbine site you might find someone there that can help. Who knows you may find the US equivalent of Finglonger *O*
  • 0

#12 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 06 June 2011 - 01:34

Yes I fixed it with no help from turbine :/

Could MueR or another admin delete the mass of posts from me in the tech support bit to free up some space as it's not needed :)

Thank you for those's that tried to help :D!!!!
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane

#13 Silirien

Silirien

    the Alluring

  • Administrators
  • 62 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Server:Laurelin
  • Kinship:Nimminas

Posted 06 June 2011 - 07:36

Yes I fixed it with no help from turbine :/

Could MueR or another admin delete the mass of posts from me in the tech support bit to free up some space as it's not needed :)

Thank you for those's that tried to help :D!!!!

Information in the topics you started might help someone so I won't delete them but I merged them.
If you fixed your problem, could you please leave a short description of what seemed to work for you in case someone else might need it?

Thanks!
  • 0

From Dusk 'till Dawn
Everything amuses elves, up until the point they kill you, bit like cats really.


#14 Hendirion

Hendirion

    Advanced member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Server:Vanyar
  • Kinship:Gefährten des Abendrots

Posted 07 June 2011 - 11:52

Information in the topics you started might help someone so I won't delete them but I merged them.
If you fixed your problem, could you please leave a short description of what seemed to work for you in case someone else might need it?

Thanks!


would like to know this as well, not having problems yet, but you never know ;)
  • 0

#15 Thorebane

Thorebane

    Senior member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Server:Gilrain
  • Kinship:Undying Flame

Posted 07 June 2011 - 13:43

would like to know this as well, not having problems yet, but you never know ;)


sure

I pretty much did a computer wipe, and reinstalled everything. Only thing that worked for me.

Also when reinstalling LOTRO don't use the media pando thing download the zip file and install using winRAR to open from the turbine site.
  • 0
C.Royston - Thorebane




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Website sponsored by Omines Full Service Internet Bureau